Combustible Celluloid
 

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

By Jeffrey M. Anderson

I am a founding member of this critics' organization, and these are the results of our annual voting. I can't say I approve of every choice -- and I've included links to my own reviews for reference -- but the process and the results are nothing if not fascinating. For a year-by-year list click here. (Updated 12/14/16)

BEST PICTURE
2016: Moonlight
2015: Spotlight
2014: Boyhood
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2012: The Master
2011: The Tree of Life
2010: The Social Network
2009: The Hurt Locker
2008: Milk
2007: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2006: Little Children
2005: Brokeback Mountain
2004: Sideways
2003: Lost in Translation
2002: The Pianist

BEST DIRECTOR
2016: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
2015: George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
2014: Richard Linklater, Boyhood
2013: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
2012: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
2011: Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
2010: (TIE) Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan; David Fincher, The Social Network
2009: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
2008: Gus Van Sant, Milk
2007: Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men
2006: Paul Greengrass, United 93
2005: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
2004: Alexander Payne, Sideways
2003: Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2002: Todd Haynes, Far From Heaven

BEST ACTOR
2016: Denzel Washington, Fences
2015: Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
2014: Michael Keaton, Birdman
2013: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
2012: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
2011: Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2010: Colin Firth, The King's Speech
2009: Colin Firth, A Single Man
2008: (TIE) Sean Penn, Milk; Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
2007: George Clooney, Michael Clayton
2006: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat
2005: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
2004: Paul Giamatti, Sideways
2003: Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
2002: Michael Caine, The Quiet American

BEST ACTRESS
2016: Isabelle Huppert, Elle
2015: Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
2014: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
2013: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
2012: Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
2011: Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
2010: Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
2009: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
2008: Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
2007: Julie Christie, Away from Her
2006: Helen Mirren, The Queen
2005: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
2004: Julie Delpy, Before Sunset
2003: Charlize Theron, Monster
2002: Isabelle Huppert, The Piano Teacher

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
2016: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
2015: Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
2014: Edward Norton, Birdman
2013: James Franco, Spring Breakers
2012: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
2011: Albert Brooks, Drive
2010: John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
2009: Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
2008: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
2007: Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2006: Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
2005: Kevin Costner, The Upside of Anger
2004: Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
2003: Peter Sarsgaard, Shattered Glass
2002: Chris Cooper, Adaptation

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
2016: Viola Davis, Fences
2015: Mya Taylor, Tangerine
2014: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
2013: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
2012: Helen Hunt, The Sessions
2011: Vanessa Redgrave, Coriolanus
2010: Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
2009: Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
2008: Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
2007: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
2006: Adriana Barraza, Babel
2005: Amy Adams, Junebug
2004: Virginia Madsen, Sideways
2003: Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April
2002: Miranda Richardson, Spider

BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
2016: (TIE) Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea and Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
2015: Oren Moverman, Michael A. Lerner, Love & Mercy
2014: Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu; Nicolas Giacobone; Alexander Dinelaris; Armanso Bo, Birdman
2013: David O. Russell, Eric Warren Singer, American Hustle
2012: Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
2011: J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
2010: David Seidler, The King's Speech
2009: Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
2008: Dustin Lance Black, Milk
2007: Tamara Jenkins, The Savages
2006: Rian Johnson, Brick

BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED)
2016: Eric Heisserer, Arrival
2015: Nick Hornby, Brooklyn
2014: Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
2013: John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
2012: Tony Kushner, Lincoln
2011: Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2010: Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
2009: Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox
2008: Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon
2007: Sarah Polley, Away from Her
2006: Todd Field/Tom Perrotta, Little Children

BEST SCREENPLAY
2015:
(award split into "original" and "adapted" categories after 2005)
2005: George Clooney & Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck
2004: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Sideways

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
2016: The Handmaiden (South Korea)
2015: Son of Saul (Hungary)
2014: Ida (Poland)
2013: Blue Is the Warmest Color (France)
2012: Amour (Austria, France, Germany)
2011: Certified Copy (France, Italy, & Belgium)
2010: Mother (South Korea)
2009: You, the Living (Sweden)
2008: Let the Right One In (Sweden)
2007: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France)
2006: Pan's Labyrinth (Mexico/Spain)
2005: Caché (a.k.a. Hidden) (France/Austria)
2004: Maria Full of Grace (Colombia)
2003: The Son (Belgium)
2002: Y Tu Mama Tambien (Mexico)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
2016: I Am Not Your Negro
2015: Listen to Me Marlon
2014: Citizenfour
2013: The Act of Killing
2012: The Waiting Room
2011: Tabloid
2010: The Tillman Story
2009: Anvil! The Story of Anvil
2008: My Winnipeg
2007: No End in Sight
2006: An Inconvenient Truth
2005: Grizzly Man
2004: Fahrenheit 9/11
2003: Capturing the Friedmans
2002: Rivers and Tides

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
2016: James Laxton, Moonlight
2015: John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road
2014: Ryszard Lenczewski; Lukasz Zal, Ida
2013: Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
2012: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
2011: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
2010: Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
2009: Roger Deakins, A Serious Man
2008: Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight

BEST ANIMATED FILM
2016: The Red Turtle
2015: Anomalisa
2014: The Lego Movie
2013: Frozen
2012: ParaNorman
2011: Rango
2010: Toy Story 3
2009: Coraline

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
2015: Ryu Seong-hee, The Handmaiden
2015: Judy Becker, Carol
2014: Adam Stockhausen, The Grand Budapest Hotel
2013: Andy Nicholson, Gravity
2012: Adam Stockhausen, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST FILM EDITING
2016: (TIE) Joe Walker, Arrival and Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon, Moonlight
2015: Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road
2014: Sandra Adair, Boyhood
2013: Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger, Gravity
2012: William Goldenberg, Argo

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
2016: Mica Levi, Jackie

MARLON RIGGS AWARD
2016: Joshua Grannell, a.k.a. Peaches Christ
2015: Frank Lee, proprietor of the 4 Star Theatre
2014: Joel Shepard, Film & Video curator for the Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
2013: Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station AND Christopher Statton, former executive director of the Roxie Cinema
2012: Peter Nicks, The Waiting Room
2011: The National Film Preservation Foundation
2010: Elliot Lavine
2009: Frazer Bradshaw, Everything Strange and New [and] Barry Jenkins, Medicine for Melancholy
2008: Rob Nilsson
2007: Lynn Hershman Leeson, Strange Culture
2006: Stephen Salmons, SF Silent Film Festival
2005: Jenni Olson, The Joy of Life
2004: Anita Monga, Film Programmer Extraordinaire
2003: The Weather Underground

SPECIAL CITATION:
2015: The Fits
2015: The Forbidden Room
2014: The One I Love
2013: Computer Chess
2012: Girl Walk // All Day
2011: The Mill and the Cross
2010: None given
2009: Sita Sings the Blues
2008: None given
2007: Colma: The Musical
2006: Honoring former SFFCC member Arthur Lazere: The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
2003: Russian Ark
2002: Jay Rosenblatt and Caveh Zahedi, Underground Zero [and] Phillip Noyce, for The Quiet American and Rabbit-Proof Fence

MOST PROMISING DEBUT
(award discontinued after 2002)
2002: Dylan Kidd, Roger Dodger

MULTIPLE AWARD WINNERS

  • Isabelle Huppert (Best Actress, 2002 and 2016)
  • Barry Jenkins (Marlon Riggs, 2009, Best Director and Best Screenplay, 2016)
  • Alfonso Cuarón (Best Foreign Language Film, 2002, Best Editing 2013, Best Director, 2013)
  • Emmanuel Lubezki (Best Cinematography, 2011 and 2013)
  • Kathryn Bigelow (Best Director, 2009 and 2012)
  • Colin Firth (Best Actor, 2009 and 2010)
  • Heath Ledger (Best Actor, 2005 and Best Supporting Actor, 2008)
  • George Clooney (Best Actor, 2007 and Best Screenplay, 2005)
  • Help keep Combustible Celluloid going!

    20%
    Discount
    for
    Combustible
    Celluloid
    Readers!!

    Enter
    Discount
    Code

    cc2020

    At Step 2 of checkout!!