Combustible Celluloid
 

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

By Jeffrey M. Anderson

I am a founding member of this critics' organization, and these are the results of our annual voting. I can't say I approve of every choice -- and I've included links to my own reviews for reference -- but the process and the results are nothing if not fascinating. For a breakdown by category, click here. (Updated 12/14/14)

2014
BEST PICTURE: Boyhood
BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Linklater, Boyhood
BEST ACTOR: Michael Keaton, Birdman
BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward Norton, Birdman
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL): Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu; Nicolas Giacobone; Alexander Dinelaris; Armanso Bo, Birdman
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED): Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ryszard Lenczewski; Lukasz Zal, Ida
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Adam Stockhausen, The Grand Budapest Hotel
BEST FILM EDITING: Sandra Adair, Boyhood
BEST ANIMATED FILM: The Lego Movie
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Ida (Poland)
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Citizenfour
MARLON RIGGS AWARD: Joel Shepard, Film & Video curator for the Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
SPECIAL CITATION: The One I Love

And the past awards...

2013
BEST PICTURE: 12 Years a Slave
BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
BEST ACTOR: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Franco, Spring Breakers
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL): David O. Russell, Eric Warren Singer, American Hustle
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED): John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Andy Nicholson, Gravity
BEST FILM EDITING: Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger, Gravity
BEST ANIMATED FILM: Frozen
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Blue Is the Warmest Color (France)
BEST DOCUMENTARY: The Act of Killing
MARLON RIGGS AWARD: Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station AND Christopher Statton, former executive director of the Roxie Cinema
SPECIAL CITATION: Computer Chess

2012
BEST PICTURE: The Master
BEST DIRECTOR: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
BEST ACTRESS: Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helen Hunt, The Sessions
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL): Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED): Tony Kushner, Lincoln
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Adam Stockhausen, Moonrise Kingdom
BEST FILM EDITING: William Goldenberg, Argo
BEST ANIMATED FILM: ParaNorman
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Amour (Austria, France, Germany)
BEST DOCUMENTARY: The Waiting Room
MARLON RIGGS AWARD: Peter Nicks, The Waiting Room
SPECIAL CITATION: Girl Walk // All Day

2011
BEST PICTURE: The Tree of Life
BEST DIRECTOR: Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
BEST ACTRESS: Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks, Drive
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vanessa Redgrave, Coriolanus
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL): J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED): Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
BEST ANIMATED FILM: Rango
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Certified Copy (France, Italy, & Belgium)
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Tabloid
MARLON RIGGS AWARD: The National Film Preservation Foundation
SPECIAL CITATION: The Mill and the Cross

2010
BEST PICTURE: The Social Network
BEST DIRECTOR: (TIE) Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
BEST DIRECTOR: (TIE) David Fincher, The Social Network
BEST ACTOR: Colin Firth, The King's Speech
BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL): David Seidler, The King's Speech
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED): Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
BEST ANIMATED FILM: Toy Story 3
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Mother (South Korea)
BEST DOCUMENTARY: The Tillman Story
MARLON RIGGS AWARD: Elliot Lavine
SPECIAL CITATION: None Given

2009
BEST PICTURE: The Hurt Locker
BEST DIRECTOR: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTOR: Colin Firth, A Single Man
BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL): Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED): Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins, A Serious Man
BEST ANIMATED FILM: Coraline
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: You, the Living (Sweden)
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Anvil! The Story of Anvil
MARLON RIGGS AWARD: Frazer Bradshaw, Everything Strange and New
MARLON RIGGS AWARD: Barry Jenkins, Medicine for Melancholy
SPECIAL CITATION: Sita Sings the Blues
IN MEMORIUM: Rose Kaufman

2008
BEST PICTURE: Milk
BEST DIRECTOR: Gus Van Sant, Milk
BEST ACTOR: (TIE) Sean Penn, Milk & Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL): Dustin Lance Black, Milk
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED): Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Let the Right One In (Sweden)
BEST DOCUMENTARY: My Winnipeg
MARLON RIGGS AWARD: Rob Nilsson
SPECIAL CITATION: None Given

2007
BEST PICTURE: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
BEST DIRECTOR: Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men
BEST ACTOR: George Clooney, Michael Clayton
BEST ACTRESS: Julie Christie, Away from Her
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL): Tamara Jenkins, The Savages
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED): Sarah Polley, Away from Her
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France)
BEST DOCUMENTARY: No End in Sight
MARLON RIGGS AWARD: Lynn Hershman Leeson, Strange Culture
SPECIAL CITATION: Colma: The Musical

2006
BEST PICTURE: Little Children
BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass, United 93
BEST ACTOR: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat
BEST ACTRESS: Helen Mirren, The Queen
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Adriana Barraza, Babel
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL): Rian Johnson, Brick
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED): Todd Field/Tom Perrotta, Little Children
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Pan's Labyrinth (Mexico/Spain)
BEST DOCUMENTARY: An Inconvenient Truth
MARLON RIGGS AWARD: Stephen Salmons, SF Silent Film Festival
SPECIAL CITATION, honoring former SFFCC member Arthur Lazere: The Death of Mr. Lazarescu

2005
BEST PICTURE: Brokeback Mountain
BEST DIRECTOR: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
BEST ACTOR: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
BEST ACTRESS: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Costner, The Upside of Anger
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Adams, Junebug
BEST SCREENPLAY: George Clooney & Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Caché (a.k.a. Hidden) (France/Austria)
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Grizzly Man
MARLON RIGGS AWARD: Jenni Olson, The Joy of Life

2004
BEST PICTURE: Sideways
BEST DIRECTOR: Alexander Payne, Sideways
BEST ACTOR: Paul Giamatti, Sideways
BEST ACTRESS: Julie Delpy, Before Sunset
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Virginia Madsen, Sideways
BEST SCREENPLAY: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Sideways
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Maria Full of Grace (Colombia)
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Fahrenheit 9/11
MARLON RIGGS AWARD: Anita Monga, Film Programmer Extraordinaire

2003
BEST PICTURE: Lost in Translation
BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
BEST ACTRESS: Charlize Theron, Monster
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sarsgaard, Shattered Glass
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: The Son (Belgium)
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Capturing the Friedmans
MARLON RIGGS AWARD: The Weather Underground
SPECIAL CITATION (Better Late Than Never): Russian Ark

2002
BEST PICTURE: The Pianist
BEST DIRECTOR: Todd Haynes, Far From Heaven
BEST ACTOR: Michael Caine, The Quiet American
BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Huppert, The Piano Teacher
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Cooper, Adaptation
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Miranda Richardson, Spider
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Y Tu Mama Tambien (Mexico)
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Rivers and Tides
MOST PROMISING DEBUT: Dylan Kidd, Roger Dodger
SPECIAL CITATION: Jay Rosenblatt and Caveh Zahedi, Underground Zero
SPECIAL CITATION: Phillip Noyce, The Quiet American and Rabbit-Proof Fence

20%
Discount
for
Combustible
Celluloid
Readers!!

Enter
Discount
Code

cc2020

At Step 2 of checkout!!